Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

René-Robert Cavelier

De La Salle at Cataracoui

1. René-Robert Cavelier Marker (English)
English:
Early in his celebrated career the explorer La Salle played a principal role in the expansion of the French fur trade into the Lake Ontario region. In 1673 he arranged a meeting between Governor-General Frontenac, who wanted to shift the centre of the fur trade away from Montreal, and representatives of the Iroquois at Cataracoui, the site of present-day Kingston. Placed in command of Fort Frontenac, the post the governor ordered built here, La Salle soon gained control over trade in the area by acquiring ownership of the establishment as a seigneurial grant. Using the fort as a base, he then undertook expeditions to the west and southwest in an attempt to expand his Cataracoui operation into a vast fur-trading empire.

Français:
Tôt dans son illustre carrière, l'explorateur La Salle joue un rôle majeur dans l'expansion du commerce français des fourrures jusque dans la région dû lac Ontario. En 1673, il organise une rencontre entre le gouverneur général Frontenac, qui veut éloigner le centre du commerce des fourrures de Montréal, et des représentants des Iroquois à Cataracoui, aujourd’hui
Kingston. Au commandement du Fort Frontenac, dont le gouverneur avait ordonné la construction ici même. La Salle contrôle rapidement le commerce des fourrures dans la région en devenant propriétaire de l'établissement grâce à une concession seigneuriale. Le fort sert de base aux expéditions qu'il mène dans l'ouest et le sud-ouest pour se créer un vaste empire dans le commerce des fourrures.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

2. René-Robert Cavelier Marker (Français)

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

1. René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle (Wikipedia). La Salle was nearly destitute when he traveled as a prospective colonist to North America. He sailed for New France in the spring of 1666. His brother Jean, a Sulpician priest, had moved there the year before. La Salle was granted a seigneurie on land at the western end of the Island of Montreal, which became known as Lachine. La Salle immediately began to issue land grants, set up a village and learn the languages of the native people, several tribes of Iroquois in this area. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle.
(wide view • City Park in background)
La Salle befriended New France Governor Daniel Courcelle, the Count of Frontenac. Courcelle shared La Salle’s obsession with exploration, and together they pursued a policy of extending French military power across the Great Lakes. La Salle sold his settlement and in 1673 traveled to France to obtain permission from French King Louis XIV to explore the region between Florida, Mexico and New France. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. René-Robert Cavelier de La Salle 1670-1687. Louis XIV commissioned La Salle to establish a French colony in Louisiana. Sickness, shortage of supplies and drinking water, the loss of one of the vessels and the departure of another for France, the death or desertion of many of the men, all compromised the project to found a colony up the Mississippi. By March 1687, La Salle’s party was reduced to thirty-six persons. Bad-tempered, haughty and harsh, he alienated even those who had remained faithful to him to the end. He died in the land that is now Texas, shot dead at point blank range. Three of his companions had been murdered just before him. The conspirators who committed the murders then set about killing one another. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)