Little Creek in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Little Creek

By Don Morfe, October 14, 2019
Inscription.  The Town of Little Creek developed in the early 1800s as a wharf on the Little River between two neighboring plantations. Originally known as Little Landing, the community began as a trading and shipping hub for salt marsh hay, agricultural products from nearby farms, and seafood. Little Creek formally incorporated in 1899 . As the community grew in size and prominence, it soon hosted a church, post office, general store, blacksmith, and shucking house. Little Creek's proximity to the Delaware Bay made it the prosperous center of the successful Delaware Bay oyster industry from 1880-1930.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-126.)

More. Search the internet for Town of Little Creek.