Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Keeping the Light for 114 Years

Nauset Lighthouse

By Brandon D Cross, September 20, 2019

”All the towers leaking bad. Everything all wet and in poor order
Log entry by Keeper Nathan Gill, 1874

Taking care of a lighthouse was demanding. The keeper was tasked with keeping the lights burning no matter the weather, and performing maintenance around the station. The first keeper’s house at Nauset Light was built in 1838, when the original three towers were constructed. In 1875, a second house was built because an assistant keeper and his family needed a place to live. The assistant lived in the original brick house and the head keeper moved into the new wood frame house. The keepers house has been moved twice – in 1923 and again in 1998.
In 1952 Nauset Light was automated and a keeper was no longer needed. The former keeper’s house is currently used as a residence. Please respect the privacy of the occupants – the house and yard are not open to the public.

Erected by Cape Cod National Seashore and the Nauset Light Preservation Society.

2. Keeper Stephen Lewis (1883-1914)

3. Keeper Allison G. Haskins (1932-1938)
4. Nauset Center Tower
In 1911, the center tower of the “Three Sisters” was moved back from the bluff and attached to the 1875 keeper’s house.
5. Keepers log and butterfly wing
Keepers were tasked with watching for and reporting on passing ships, as well as taking note of the weather and “important events.”
7. Lighthouse oil shed
8. Nauset Lighthouse today