Kingston in Frontenac County, Ontario — Central Canada ()

Bishop Alexander Macdonell

By Cosmos Mariner, August 15, 2019
Inscription.  Patriot, colonizer and priest, he was born in the Highlands of Scotland. In 1804 he came to Canada as chaplain of the disbanded Glengarry Fencibles and later became Auxiliary Bishop of Quebec. As the first Bishop of the Roman Catholic diocese of Kingston formed in 1826, he lived in this building and in 1831 was appointed to the Legislative Council of Upper Canada. In 1837 he founded Regiopolis College in Kingston and is buried in St. Mary’s Cathedral in this city.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(tall view)

1. Alexander McDonell. McDonell left Scotland in early September 1804. He was on his way to a province where Catholics were few and where he would be the only priest. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School History. Bishop Macdonell was ahead of his time. He believed in educating women. While the founding of Regiopolis was under way, he made overtures to the Congregation of Notre Dame in Montreal to come to Kingston and undertake the education of Catholic girls. In his will, Bishop Macdonell bequeathed to the Congregation of Notre Dame his residence
3. Bishop Alexander Macdonell Marker • wide view
(marker visible right of entrance)
on the corner of Bagot and Johnson streets, a site now incorporated into Kingston Public Library. The sisters took possession of it in 1846 and remained there for the next 123 years. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

More. Search the internet for Bishop Alexander Macdonell.