Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

L’École Guigues and Regulation 17 / L’École Guigues et le Règlement 17

1. L’École Guigues and Regulation 17 Marker (English)
English:
L’École Guigues, the school named in honour of the first Catholic Bishop of Ottawa, is a place of historical significance for the Franco-Ontarian community. In January 1916, during the crisis over Regulation 17, a group of parents, including mothers armed with hatpins, occupied the building to prevent school authorities from taking possession of it. Regulation 17 was a key episode in the history of the language conflicts that had been shaking Canada and Ontario since Confederation in 1867. Approved in 1912, Regulation 17 was intended to make English the sole language of instruction and communication in primary schools, and to restrict the teaching of French. It. outraged Franco-Ontarians, who finally succeeded in having it repealed in 1927. Regulation 17 was officially abolished from Ontario's statutes and regulations in 1944.
Ontario Heritage Trust, an agency of the Government of Ontario

Français:
L’école Guigues, ainsi nommée en l'honneur du premier évêque catholique d'Ottawa, constitue un lieu de mémoire important pour la collectivité franco-ontarienne.
C'est en janvier 1916 qu'un groupe de parents, dont des mères de famille armées de leur épingle à chapeau, occupent l'édifice pour empêcher les autorités scolaires d'en prendre possession, lors de la crise du Règlement 17, un épisode clé dans l'histoire des grands conflits linguistiques qui secouent le Canada et l'Ontario à partir de la Confédération en 1867. Adopté en 1912, le Règlement 17 vise à faire de l'anglais la seule langue d'enseignement et d'usage à l'école primaire et à limiter l'enseignement du français. Il soulève la colère des Franco-Ontariens. Ceux-ci obtiendront finalement gain de cause en 1927. Le Règlement 17 sera aboli officiellement des statuts et lois de l'Ontario en 1944.
Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien, un organisme du gouvernement de l'Ontario

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust / Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien.

2. L’École Guigues et le Règlement 17 Marker (Français)

1. Regulation 17 (Wikipedia). Regulation 17 was a regulation of the Ontario Conservative government designed to shut down French-language schools at a time when Francophones from Quebec were moving into eastern Ontario. It was a regulation written by the Ministry of Education, issued in July 1912 by the Conservative government of premier Sir James P. Whitney. It restricted the use of French as a language of instruction to the first two years of schooling. French Canadians reacted with outrage. The policy was strongly opposed by Franco-Ontarians, particularly in
3. L’École Guigues et le Règlement 17 Marker (wide view)
the national capital of Ottawa where the École Guigues was at the centre of the Battle of the Hatpins. (Submitted on October 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battle of the Hatpins (Wikipedia). The Battle of the Hatpins (Français: Bataille des épingles à chapeaux) was a 1916 protest that occurred here at École Guigues over the effects of Regulation 17. When education officials, accompanied by police, arrived at the school to implement the shutdown order, they encountered 70 local women, mothers of children at the school, armed with hatpins and other household items who prevented their entrance; the Desloges sisters, dubbed the "Guardians of Guigues", instructed in French inside the school, disregarding an order forbidding them from entering the grounds. The women fought back with rolling pins, cast-iron skillets and hatpins and drove the police officers away. The battle was part of a cultural resistance movement that led to bilingual education eventually being officially reinstated in 1927. Regulation 17 was apologized for by the Ontario government over 100 years later. (Submitted on October 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. L’École Guigues (wide view from Murray Street • marker visible edge-on at center)