Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Militia Garrison 1837-38

Inscription. Commemorating the services of the first permanent Militia Garrison of Kingston, assembled by Lieutenant-Colonel R.H. Bonnycastle to defend this city during the Upper Canadian Rebellion. The mobilization saved Kingston from invasion since the regular forces had been sent to Lower Canada. The troops used this area as their drill ground.

Queen’s Military Artillery • Perth Artillery • Frontenac Light Dragoons
1st and 2nd Addington Light Dragoons • 1st Hastings Light Dragoons
1st and 2nd Frontenac • 2nd and 3rd Prince Edward
1st and 2nd Addington • 2nd Lennox • Belleville Rifles
Independent Companies • Tyendinaga Mohawks

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

1. Richard Henry Bonnycastle (Wikipedia). As commanding royal engineer in Upper Canada, he rendered very important services during the Canadian rebellion in 1837–39, particularly in February 1838, when, at the head of a force of militia and volunteers, in the absence of regular troops, he defeated the designs of the insurgents at Napairee, and the brigands at Hickory Island, for an attack on the city of Kingston. For these services he was knighted. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Rebellions of 1837–1838 (Wikipedia).
(wide view • Bagot Street in background)
The Rebellions of 1837–1838 were two armed uprisings that took place in Lower and Upper Canada in 1837 and 1838. Both rebellions were motivated by frustrations with political reform. A key shared goal was responsible government, which was eventually achieved in the incidents' aftermath, and eventually led to the British North America Act, 1867 which created Canada and its government. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)