Major General Henry Warner Slocum, U.S.V.

1. Major General Henry Warner Slocum, Equestrian Monument
Gen. Slocum at Council of War, July 2, 1863
erected by State of New York, 1902

(Back):
Major General Henry Warner Slocum, U.S. Vols.
Cadet U.S. Military Academy July 1, 1848. 2nd Lieut. First Artillery July 1, 1852. 1st Lieut. March 3, 1855. Resigned October 31, 1856.

Col. 27th N.Y. Infantry May 21, 1861. Severely wounded Bull Run July 21, 1861. Brig. Gen'l. of Volunteers August 9, 1861. Assigned to command of 2nd Brigade, Franklin's Division, Army of the Potomac September 4, 1861 and to command of the 1st Division, 8tj Corps May 18, 1862.

Maj. Gen'l. U.S. Vols. July 4, 1862. Assumed command of 12th Corps October 20, 1862. Temporarily commanded the right wing of the Army of the Potomac, consisting of the 5th, 11th, and 12th Corps April 28-30, 1863. In command of the right wing of the Union Army composed of the 5th and 12th Corps at Gettysburg July 1, 2, 3, 1863.

Relinquished command of the 12th Corps April 18, 1864 and on April 27, 1864 assumed command of the Military District of Vicksburg, which he held until August 14, 1864.

Assumed command of
the 20th Corps August 27, 1864 and the left wing of Sherman's Army known as the Army of Georgia, November 11, 1864. Assigned in orders dated June 27, 1865 to command of the Department of the Mississippi, Headquarters at Vicksburg which he held until relieved September 18, 1865 and on September 28, 1865 Gen'l. Slocum resigned from the Army and was honorably discharged.

Erected 1902 by State of New York.

2. Front Plaque

3. Back Plaque
4. Equestrian Statue of Maj. Gen. Henry Slocum
5. Closeup of Slocum Statue
6. General Slocum
General Slocum was a 1852 graduate of West Point. As the battle of Gettysburg began, General Meade gave Slocum operational control of a "wing" of the Army, comprised of the XII and V Corps. However his vacillations on July 1 have been criticized by many historians. After Gettysburg, Slocum served in the Western theater, under General Sherman.
(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0984, Call Number: LC-B813- 1876 A[P&P])