Menomonee Valley in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hank Aaron State Trail

The Trail

Inscription. The seven-mile Hank Aaron State Trail begins at the Lake Michigan shore, continues along the course of the Menomonee River, and connects at its west end to Milwaukee County's Oak Leaf Trail at Doyne Park. The Trail provides a link from Lake Michigan to various trails across southern Wisconsin proceeding west to the Mississippi River.

The development of the Trail contributes to the restoration, protection, and enhancement of the natural, scenic, historical, and cultural resources of the Menomonee River corridor while providing the public with recreational opportunities and access to the river.

The preservation of this important environmental corridor aids in the restoration of fish and wildlife habitat and the rehabilitation of urban waterways. Region-wide trail linkages also offer a viable alternative to motorized transportation, therefore assisting in improving air and water quality.

Partners involved in the development of the trail from its inception include city, county, state and federal governments, area businesses, the regional planning commission, neighborhood and environmental organizations, and representatives from local historical groups.

In October 1999, the White House Millennium Council in collaboration with the U.S. Department of Transportation and the Rails-to-Trails Conservancy designated the

Hank Aaron State Trail as a Millennium Legacy Trail. Legacy Trails represent the essence and spirit of each of the fifty states. The Hank Aaron State Trail was selected as Wisconsin's representative because of its respectful celebration of the past, its connection to the community, and its far reaching vision for the future.

Erected 2000 by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

3. Trail Map