Near Georgesville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ice Over Ohio

Inscription.
Glaciers reshaped the landscape of Ohio, filling in the valleys, wearing down hills, and turning rock to dust. The glacier did not extend over all of Ohio, but did it cover Franklin County?

Consider these clues.
• Glacial till is the name for the mixture of clay, silt, sand, gravel, and boulders which covers most of the central Ohio countryside. This material was deposited by the ice directly and a layer of it covers Battelle - Darby Creek Metro Park.
• Large boulders called erratics, not formed in Ohio, were carried here by the glaciers.
• Deep ravines were cut through the till to the bedrock in some locations by large volumes of water from the melting glacier.

Your guessed it!
A glaier DID pass this way.

Imagine an Ohio very different from the one that we see here today. Over 25,000 years ago, different animals, including the mastodon, dominated the landscape, and a hot July day would only reach about 60 degrees. This was the climate when the last glacier, a mile-high sheet of ice, advanced over Ohio.

Erected by Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks.

View looking to the east (uphill) along the Cobshell Trail towards the Ranger Station.