Innenstadt I in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Alter Jüdische Friedhof / Old Jewish Cemetery

Neugestaltung der Umfassungsmauer zum Mahnmal

Enclosing wall redesigned to be a memorial

Erected by Frankfurt am Main Denkmalamt.

1. The Old Jewish Cemetery (Jewish Sites in Frankfurt am Main). (Submitted on October 24, 2019.)
2. Old Jewish Cemetery On Battonnstrasse (Jewish Museum Frankfurt). (Submitted on October 24, 2019.)

2. Alter Jüdische Friedhof / Old Jewish Cemetery Marker - wide view, looking west along Battonstrasse
The marker is mounted to the cemetery wall. Note that the wall is studded with individual blocks, with each block inscribed with the name of a Frankfurt holocaust victim, making the wall itself a memorial. (See next photo.)
3. Closeup of memorial names
In addition to the person's name, their date of birth and death (if known), as well as place of death are displayed. Note that names of most of the places of death visible here in this photo are of Nazi concentration camps. Also note the presence of small rocks/pebbles on these name plaques - leaving these at a grave is considered a sign of respect and memorialization according to Jewish custom.
4. Interior of Old Jewish Cemetery (photo taken through cemetery gate)
"In 1942 the National Socialists demolished approximately 4666 gravestones and piled up the rubble for removal. Some of these stone heaps can still be seen today. 175 gravestones were removed, but not crushed.... In the 1950s the gravestones were returned to the cemetery, but because there was no information on their original location they could only be placed along the cemetery wall...." - Jewish Sites in Frankfurt am Main