Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Collective

Then & Now

Capitol Riverfront

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  The Collective is a group of three highly-amenitized apartment buildings including the completed Park Chelsea and Agora, and The Garrett which is set to deliver in 2020. Long before developer WC Smith broke ground on these luxury apartments, the land on which they were built consisted of a surface parking lot, a trash transfer station, and even horse stables. The trash transfer site was demolished in 2012, and the construction of Park Chelsea began along with an announcement that a Whole Foods would open on the ground floor of Agora. By the time Park Chelsea delivered in 2016 construction had already begun on Agora, which completed in 2018. When finished, The Collective will feature over 100,000 square feet of amenities and the now-open Whole Foods.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 4.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 M Street Southeast, Washington DC 20003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More. Search the internet for The Collective.