Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Then & Now

Capitol Riverfront

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  Prior to the plot of land at the corner of 1st and M Streets, SE being purchased by Opus East, the On Luck Cafeteria and Zohery Bus Tours garage were open and operating for many years. Open since the 1960s, On Luck Cafeteria served up fried chicken and Chinese takeout to bus operators, taxicab drivers, and even nearby Washington Navy Yard employees stopping in on their lunch breaks. Those buildings closed soon after the land was bought in 2006, and construction began on the 12-story Class A office building now known as 100M. The building delivered in 2008, and SunTrust Bank opened in its ground floor retail space soon after. Gordon Biersch Brewing Company opened at 100M in 2012, and is highly frequented by sports fans before games at Nationals Park and Audi Field.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 9.)

More. Search the internet for 100M.