Saint Joe in Searcy County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmish at Tomahawk

By Mark Hilton, October 23, 2019
Inscription.  On January 22, 1864, 527 Union soldiers of the First and Second Arkansas Cavalry and Eighth Missouri State Militia Cavalry (U.S.), with one mountain howitzer, fought Col. A.R. Witt's Confederates in St. Joe. The Confederates fell back after an initial skirmish to take position on high ground above Tomahawk Creek. The Missouri militia opened fire as the Arkansas troopers hit the Confederates flank, driving them from the field. Two or three Confederates were killed and four were wounded. Two Union men were slightly wounded in the combat.

Erected 2010 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, City of Saint Joe, Arkansas Humanities Council, Department of Arkansas Heritage, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 13.)

2. Skirmish at Tomahawk Marker at the Saint Joe Historic Depot Museum.

More. Search the internet for Skirmish at Tomahawk.