Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert J. Baer Plaza

Dedicated August 13, 1997

Inscription. The St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority dedicates Robert J. Baer Plaza in honor of the Authority's first Chairman. The Plaza is a tribute to Mr. Baer's vision, commitment, and extraordinary leadership in directing the eastward Convention Center expansion, including the domed stadium. Over a six-year period, the project encompassed financing, design, property acquisition, and construction. Under Mr. Baer's stewardship, the $300 million expansion was brought from concept to reality ahead of schedule and within budget. Preservation of land for this park reflect Mr. Baer's recognition of the need for "green space" as an attractive front yard for the Stadium/Convention Center. The Plaza's dedication also acknowledges Mr. Baer's numerous other contributions as a civic leader and his effectiveness, over many years, in enhancing the quality of life for the citizens of the metropolitan St. Louis area.

Erected by The St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority.

More about this marker. It is one of nine markers located at Baer Plaza, and it is the only one without a year specifying it.

Regarding Robert J. Baer Plaza. Baer passed away on November 12, 2017 at the age of 80. He was appointed by then-Missouri Governor John Ashcroft in 1990 to head the St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority.

Located at Baer Plaza