Marshall in Searcy County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Arkansas Peace Society / Federal Raids on Burrowville

Arkansas Peace Society

In November 1861, Confederate authorities discovered a secret Peace Society in north Arkansas whose members opposed secession. Col. Samuel Leslie called out the Searcy County militia to round up members of the group. More than 90 men were arrested and 87 of them were chained and marched to Little Rock. They were forced to enlist in Col. John S. Marmaduke's 18th Arkansas Infantry. Most of those who survived battle and disease were back in Searcy County by 1862, heading to Missouri where many would join regiments in the United States army.

Federal Raids on Burrowville

A 40-man detachment of the Second Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) hit Confederate guerrillas at Burrowville (now Marshall) on December 26, 1863, killing six, wounding four and capturing sixteen. A larger Union force raided into north Arkansas in late January 1864. The Arkansas and Missouri cavalrymen fought Col. A.R. Witt's Confederate troops at Clear Creek and Tomahawk on January 22, then rode into Burrowville the next day. U.S. troopers rode on to Clinton as Witt's soldiers retreated southward. The Searcy Co. Courthouse burned then: cause unknown.

Erected 2010 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Searcy County Historical Society,

Arkansas Humanities Council, Department of Arkansas Heritage, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 12.)

3. Marker (on left) at the Searcy County Courthouse.
4. View looking south on Center Street.