Carrollton in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

"Old" Carrollton

Inscription. Settled 1833, was on the much-traveled Carrollton-Forsyth-Springfield road during the Civil War. A training center for Southern troops, it was important in movement of troops and supplies. Guerrilla warfare ravaged the area.
Skirmishes occurred January 1863, March and August 1864. Every building except two stables was destroyed. Herron's army camped here in January 1863, after the Battle of Prairie Grove (Dec. 7, 1862).
As county seat (1834-1875) it was an important trading and political center. Seventeen children, survivors of Mountain Meadows Massacre (Utah, 1857) were returned here.

Erected 1965 by Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

3. View of marker at roadside park looking north.