Harrisonburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cross Keys

By Bill Coughlin, October 21, 2019
Inscription.
Early in June 1862, Union forces under Maj. Gen. John C. Frémont and Brig. Gen. James Shields pursued Confederate Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson up the Shenandoah Valley. About three miles south of here, on Mill Creek near the village of Cross Keys, Frémont attacked Jackson’s advance guard under Maj. Gen. Richard S. Ewell on 8 June. The outnumbered Confederates counterattacked and drove the Federals from the field. The next day, Jackson defeated Shields at Port Republic, about six miles south of here, ending the 1862 Shenandoah Valley campaign.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D 6.)

1. Battle of Cross Keys. Shenandoah at War website. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Cross Keys. American Battlefield Trust website. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

More. Search the internet for Battle of Cross Keys.