Near Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Defense of Parsons’ Ridge

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. As Maney’s Confederates reached the top of this hill they watched the fleeing Union soldiers retreat into the valley in front of you. The Southerners had lost hundreds of men killed and wounded during the fight to take this ridge, and their hearts must have sunk when they saw more Federal troops arriving on the ridges to the west.

Because of Perryville’s rolling terrain, the Union army established one defensive position after another, each on a hilltop or ridge. While this hill marked the northern end of the Union battle line, other Federal soldiers arrived on the battlefield and occupied other ridges in front of you.

Regrouping, Maney’s brigade charged down the slope toward the new Union lines. Little did they know that three hours of intense fighting remained in a battle that would decide the fate of Kentucky.

The butchery was something awful. I remembered thinking at the time that I could walk upon dead bodies from where the enemy’s line was established until it reached the woods, some three hundred yards away. Of course, in making this charge we lost a great number of men.
Confederate officer Thomas Malone

More about this marker. On the bottom is a figure with the caption, “The image below shows the relative elevations of the three main ridges and hilltops over which Maney’s Brigade charged. Each color band represents ten feet of elevation. Even though the hills are not high, it was difficult for troops to see successive hilltops. Plus, the wide valleys allowed batteries and infantry on the hilltops to deliver devastating fire upon troops crossing the open ground.

Marker on left (yellow arrow).
4. Parson's Ridge, Maney's Ridge & Attack, and The Cornfield