Innenstadt I in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Democracy and the Gymnastics Movement

Inscription.
Die Demokratische Vereinsbewegung der Turner war Teil der Revolution von 1848 die zur Deutschen Nationalversammlung in der Paulskirche fuehrte.

Am 18. Mai 1948, nach der Befreiung vom Nationalsozialismus, kamen Staffellaeufer Aus Turn- und Sportvereinen der Westzonen und des Westlichen Sektors von Berlin zur neu errichteten Paulskirche. Ihr Sternlauf Symbolisierte die Hoffnung auf Demokratische Freiheit und Nationale Einheit.

Frankfurt am Main, Sitz der Deutschen Turner-Bundes
Mai 2002

(English translation:)

The democratic association movement of gymnasts was part of the Revolution of 1848 that led to the meeting of the German National Assembly here in the Paulskirche.

On May 18, 1948, after the liberation from National Socialism, runners forming a relay came from the sports and gymnastics clubs of West Germany and the Western Sector of Berlin to the newly rebuilt Paulskirche. Their run symbolized the hopes for democratic freedom and national unity.

Frankfurt am Main, Seat of the German Gymnastics Federation
May 2002

Erected

2002.

More about this marker. The marker is attached to the north side of the Paulskirche.

2. Democracy and the Gymnastics Movement Marker - wide view
. "Frankfurt is a special venue. The role of gymnasts in history is not without controversy. In the 19th century, the gymnastics movement had developed. The aim was to make young men fit through sport - to support the idea of ​​an all-German state. In the Third Reich, the gymnasts were harnessed by the National Socialists for their own purposes. Frankfurt and gymnastics, however, stands for the history of the German freedom movement. In the Frankfurt Paulskirche the National Assembly met after the March Revolution of 1848. Among the deputies of the first freely elected Parliament was also "Father of Gymnastics", Friedrich Ludwig Jahn. A plaque on the Paulskirche reminds of the time of the first attempt at democracy on German soil. "The democratic association movement of gymnsasts was part of the Revolution of 1848" is written there." (Submitted on October 26, 2019.)