Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico — The Northeast (North America)

Commerce Beacon

El Faro del Comercio

Faro del Comercio
Diseñado por los arquitectos Luis Barragán y Raúl Ferrera, el Faro del Comercio es hoy, quizás, uno de los hitos mas distintivos de nuestra ciudad.

Después de diversas propuestas entre los promotores del la obra se decidió instalarla en esta Gran Plaza para que pudiera ser admirada por todos los ciudadanos y visitantes. Inicio su construcción el mes de Enero de 1983 y fue inaugurado el 7 de diciembre de 1984 en conmemoración de los 100 años de Fundación de la Cámara Nacional de Comercio, Servicios y Turismo de Monterrey.

El color naranja que le distingue se le atribuye a su diseñador que plasma en ella el arte moderno, requiere de 360 litros de pintura en este color especial para cubrir su superficie.

Esta majestuosa obra promovida por diversos empresarios y líderes de la comunidad en conjunto con la Cámara Nacional de Comercio, Servicios y Turismo, simboliza la fortaleza de los hombres y mujeres del norte, su verticalidad y su austeridad para conducirse en el desarrollo de esta ciudad.

Reconocido como el monumento artístico mas alto de Mexico, EI Faro del Comercio cuenta
con una altura de 69.80 metros, 12.33 mts. de largo y tan solo 1.83 mts. de ancho. Para llegar a su cima se deben recorrer 346 escalones en donde se encuentra el famoso y potente rayo láser de 20 Watts que ilumina por las noches las hermosas montañas que rodean la ciudad de Monterrey.

El equipo que trabaja con agua destilada en su sistema de enfriamiento ubicado en su parte inferior, debe mantener una temperatura a 22° C para evitar que este se dañe. El Laser funciona a través del uso de modernas tecnologías a través de un Software llamado LASERMAX.

En marzo del 2001 la Secretaria de Educación Pública dio a conocer el decreto presidencial en el que se declara al Faro del Comercio Monumento artístico Nacional a través del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes.

Horario de operación:
Jueves de 21:00 hrs. a 23:00 hrs.
Viernes de 21:00 hrs. a 24:00 hrs.
Sábado de 21:00 hrs. a 24:00 hrs.
Domingo de 21:00 hrs. a 22:00 hrs.

Nota: Se suspenden operaciones por malas condiciones del clima.

English translation:
Commerce Beacon
Designed by the famous Mexican architect Luis Barragan, and supervised in its construction by the architect Raul Ferrara, The Faro del Comercio is one of the most distinguished landmarks in our city. After several proposals from supporters, sponsors, and promoters, it was finally decided
2. Commerce Beacon Marker English text
to place the monument at this location so it would be appreciated by all our citizens and visitors. It is the highest artistic monument in Mexico to date. The construction began on January 1983. The inaugural act was on December 7 1984, in commemoration of the 100 year anniversary of the National Chamber of Commerce and Tourism of Monterrey.

The monument needed 360 liters of paint to cover the entire surface. Its orange color exemplifies the designer's perspective of modem art, which distinguished him at international level.

This majestic art monument, mainly supported by local leaders and the Chamber of Commerce, symbolizes the character of men and women from North Mexico. It also shows the verticality and austerity of our people to lead and participate unconditionally in the development of Monterrey.

Recognized as the tallest art monument in Mexico with 69.80 meters in height, 12.33 meters in width and just 1.83 meters thick. It has 346 steps to reach the top where the powerful laser beam is located which illuminates the beautiful mountains that surround our city during the night.

A computer software called LASERMAX is needed in order to operate the laser beam. This equipment works at 210 volts 20-25 watts. A cooler device is located below the laser that works with distilled water, which has to keep the water around 22 Celsius degrees to prevent
3. Commerce Beacon Marker - The third side includes a map of important sites in Monterrey
any equipment or system damage. In March of 2001 The Federal Minister of Education, by presidential decree, declared The Faro del Comercio as a National Artistic Monument.

Laser beam Schedule:
Thursday from 21:00 to 23:00
Friday from 21:00 to 24:00
Saturday from 21:00 to 24:00
Sunday from 21:00 to 22:00

Note: Operations will cancel for bad weather conditions. (Marker Number 18.)

A portion of the marker can be seen to the right in this view of the Commerce Beacon.

5. The Commerce Beacon and the Cathedral of Monterrey
6. The original 1984 Commerce Beacon dedication marker, mounted to the artwork
7. An additional 2002 Commerce Beacon Marker on the 120th anniversary of the National Commerce Board
of Monterrey (CANACO Monterrey).