Kenilworth Park in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Display Pools

Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Marketing a wide variety of aquatic plants, especially tropical lilies, contributed to the success of Shaw Gardens. The concrete display pools, also referred to as display ponds, installed between 1912 and 1927, played a crucial role in boosting sales.

After passing the winter in the greenhouse, tropical water lilies spent a brief time in the display pools as temperatures warmed. Once adjusted to outdoor conditions, they were moved to the main ponds.

[Caption:]
Display pools shown in catalogues from Shaw Gardens dating to the 1930s, helped customers realize what a smaller pool might look like in their own back yard.

"A tasteful lily pool will actually add many times its small cost to the value of your property." — Shaw Gardens Catalogue, 1933

[Aside:]
An Up-Close View
The display pools gave visitors and customers a closer look at new lotus and lily hybrids, many of which could also be found in the larger pond.

Some of the lilies that visitors would see in these pools, had names relevant to the times or described some aspect of the flowers. Hybrids such as: Nymphaea 'Pink Opal,' 'Suffragette,' and 'General Pershing' proved popular.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.