Near Hanksville in Emery County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Henry Mountains

Goblin Valley State Park

Henry Mountains
Isolated, rugged and remote, the Henry Mountains became the last mountain range to be surveyed in the lower 48 states. In 1872 on John Wesley Powell's second expedition to the area, Powell's bother-in-law, Almon H. Thompson, led a survey party through the mountains. He named the highest peak Mount Ellen (11,506 feet), after his wife. The mountain range is named after Joseph Henry, Powell's friend and supporter.

The Henry Mountains formed between 24 and 28 million years ago, when sedimentary rock layers were pushed up and infused with magma. This magma never reached the surface, like a volcano that never erupted. The resulting cluster of dome-topped mountains offer spectacular views of canyon country. The San Rafael Swell to the north, the Waterpocket Fold of Capitol Reef National Park to the west, canyons of the Dirty Devil River to the east, and Glen Canyon/Lake Powell to the south.

Did you know?
A small herd of 18 bison were transplanted to the Henry Mountains in 1941; the range is now home to about 200 free roaming bison.

Erected by State of Utah Natural Resources, Division of Parks and Recreation.

The Henry Mountains can be seen in the distance in this view towards the south.