Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bricks with Names

By Joel Seewald, October 13, 2019
Inscription.
In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, extra-hard paving bricks (often called "blocks") were the material of choice for street surfaces. Larger than standard bricks, they were durable and often had incised patterns or raised areas to provide traction for horseshoes and rubber tires.

Most paving bricks were made in southeastern Ohio and were frequently marked with the manufacturer's name.

The two short blocks of Willow Street, between Lazelle and Mohawk, have a rich mix of named bricks made by well over a dozen brickmakers. Among them are Athens, Hocking, Trimble, Peebles, and Nelsonville. How many more can you find?

GermanVillage.com

Erected by German Village Society.