Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Gas Station

Inscription. One of the city's earliest gas stations, built in 1927 by W.H. Lewis, it was purchased in 1929 by Independent Oil (became Phillips 66). They remodeled it from a frame structure with rubblestone veneer to Tudor Revival Style. Independent owner-operators ran it: among them John Hickman 1930s-63 & Bill Johnson 1963-77. Phillips sold the building in 1974 to Wm. W. & Virginia Gregg. In 1998 Gordon & Kandy Greg Webb bought and renovated it to be Kandy's law office The original outdoor lamps of the gas station can be seen inside each bay window.