South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grace's Garden

Inscription.
In the spirit of a handful of pioneers, Grace Highfield was an important part of the development of this Historic District. Grace loved German Village. Grace's openness to new ideas and to people of all ages was an inspiration. Her leadership and vision, coupled with her contributions of wisdom, time, and friendship are memorialized here. The strength and agelessness symbolized by the Umbrella Girl reflect the Grace we knew and loved. We invite you to enjoy the beauty and solace of this special place.

The Friends and Family of Grace

Grace Highfield, German Village Resident, 1970-94

1. Grace Highfield Memorial Garden. German Village Society website entry (Submitted on October 29, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Umbrella Girl. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 29, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Grace's Garden Marker and Umbrella Girl Statue