Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Treaty of 1851

Inscription. At a temporary camp at the old indian trail crossing on Paint Creek (White River), a treaty between the United States and the leaders of four Yokuts tribes was signed on June 3, 1851. The four tribes of Yokuts were the Yal-Um-Ne, Co-Yet-Te, Chu-and Wo-Wol. This treaty gave the Yal-Um-Ne and Co-Yet-Te tribes all the lands lying between Tule River and Paint Creek, and between the Emigrant Road (Old Stage Road) and the Sierra Nevada. Approximately 980 square miles. This treaty was never ratified by the government. The Yokuts did not understand and in 1856 fought against intrusion onto what they believed to be their land. Forced onto smaller areas they were given in 1873 what is today the Tule River Indian Reservation. The devastating diseases and changes over the last 200 years would have destroyed a lesser people, but they are still the survivors that they have been for thousands of years. They are now buying back some of what was originally promised to them such as the land this facility is located upon.

Erected 2012 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.