Barney Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome

Congressional Cemetery

By Devry Becker Jones, October 29, 2019
Inscription.  Welcome to Congressional Cemetery, a place where American heritage comes to life every day.

There are about 65,000 people buried on these 35 acres, and about half of them are children. Historic Congressional Cemetery predates Arlington Cemetery by about 70 years. We have lots of stories to tell about military, government, society, music, and colonial history.

We are so glad you are here! Please enjoy our cell phone, walking, and docent-led tours. After your tour, please consider joining the association to help us preserve the cemetery for many years to come.

Erected by Historic Congressional Cemetery.

More. Search the internet for Welcome.