Uriah Tracy

Congressional Cemetery

Inscription. Uriah Tracy (1755-1807) was a Revolutionary War patriot and later a Senator from Connecticut. As a young man, he joined a militia company that responded to the famous Lexington Alarm in 1775. Tracy studied law at Yale & served in the Connecticut General Assembly, the House of Representatives, & the Senate. Tracy was a Federalist and when Republican Thomas Jefferson was elected president in 1800, Tracy and other Federalists began to talk of seceding from the new Union. Secession talk faded in 1804, however, when Jefferson's enemy, Aaron Burr, lost the election for governor of New York. Tracy died in office in 1807, and was buried in Congressional Cemetery, the first member of Congress to be laid to rest here.

Erected by Historic Congressional Cemetery.