Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Françoise Marie Jacquelin

and the Battle for Fort La Tour / et la lutte pour le fort La Tour

English:
In 1640 Françoise Marie Jacquelin from France stepped onto the shores of Acadia to marry Charles de Saint-Étienne, Sieur de La Tour, the 46 year-old Governor of Acadia. With her marriage the young bride joined the war for Acadia and its furs and timber. Charles La Tour and his younger rival Charles D'Aulnay of Port Royal had already spent a decade fighting over Acadia's power and wealth that the French Court had ordered them to share.

In marriage Françoise Jacquelin retained her own name (as was the French custom) and became a full partner with her husband. Her new home was Fort La Tour (also known as Fort Ste-Marie) at the mouth of the St. John River.

Over the next 6 years Françoise twice went alone to France to plead her husband's cause against D'Aulnay before the royal court. The first time she had great success and brought ships, supplies and La Tour's restored titles home to her husband. The second time Françoise braved potential imprisonment and death in France to plead her husband's cause. La Tour lost his titles and rights in Acadia.

Escaping to England Françoise hired and
stocked an English ship. Its captain sailed for six months using her supplies for his own trade before meeting D’Aulnay’s blockade in the Bay of Fundy. The frightened English captain immediately sailed for Boston where he left Françoise without supplies or a ship. Promising furs at Fort La Tour Françoise safely took 3 ships to Acadia while the December storms in 1644 kept D’Aulnay’s vessels at home.

D'Aulnay's long sea siege of Fort La Tour had stopped its fur trade. By February 1645 La Tour, seeking more help, took the 3 empty ships back to Boston. Françoise was left in charge of Fort La Tour blockaded by D'Aulnay.

in April 1645 D'Aulnay captured a supply ship with letters to Françoise promising La Tour's return. D'Aulnay attacked the fort immediately. The fort's few men, led by Françoise, fought bravely, but lost to the stronger force. Triumphant D'Aulnay gave orders to hang the La Tour men. The bound Françoise, a rope around her own neck, was forced to watch their slow strangulation. She fell ill, died and was buried behind the fort soon after.

News of the fort's surrender and his wife's death only reached Charles La Tour in June 1645. The former Acadian governor never regained Fort La Tour.

Français:
En 1640, Françoise Marie Jacquelin arrive de France et débarque sur les rives de l'Acadie pour marier Charles de Saint-Étienne,
2. Françoise Marie Jacquelin Marker (wide view)
sieur de La Tour, alors gouverneur de l'Acadie et âgé de 46 ans. En se mariant, la jeune femme se joint à la guerre en faveur de l'Acadie, de ses fourrures et de son bois. Charles La Tour et son jeune rival, Charles D'Aulnay de Port-Royal, avaient déjà passé dix ans à se battre pour obtenir le pouvoir sur l'Acadie et sur ses richesses, que la cour française leur avait ordonné de partager.

En se mariant, Françoise Jacquelin garde son nom (comme il était de coutume en France) et elle devient partenaire à part entière de son mari. Le fort La Tour (aussi appelé fort Sainte-Marie) à l'embouchure du fleuve Saint-Jean devient sa nouvelle résidence.

Au cours des six années qui suivent, Françoise va seule en France pour plaider, devant la cour du roi, la cause de son mari contre D'Aulnay. La première fois est couronnée de succès, et elle ramène bateaux et réserves, et les titres rétablis de son mari. La seconde fois, Françoise affronte la possibilité d'être emprisonnée et de mourir en France pour plaider la cause de son mari, mais La Tour perd ses titres et ses droits en Acadie.

Réfugiée en Angleterre, Françoise engage un navire anglais et l'approvisionne. Son capitaine navigue pendant six mois en utilisant les provisions pour son propre commerce avant de se retrouver devant D'Aulnay et son blocus de la baie de Fundy. Effrayé, le capitaine anglais met le cap
3. Françoise Marie Jacquelin Statue
sur Boston où il laisse Françoise sans provision ni navire. Françoise promet des fourrures au fort La Tour et revient en Acadie saine et sauve avec trois navires tandis que les tempêtes de décembre, en 1644, retiennent les navires de D'Aulnay chez lui.

Le long siège maritime de D'Aulnay au fort La Tour y avait interrompu le commerce des fourrures. En février 1645, La Tour repart pour Boston avec les trois navires vides afin d'obtenir de l'aide supplémentaire. Françoise reste en charge du fort La Tour alors assiégé par D'Aulnay.

En avril 1645, D'Aulnay s'empare d'un navire de ravitaillement qui a à son bord des lettres adressées à Françoise promettant le retour de La Tour. D'Aulnay attaque le fort immédiatement. Les hommes du fort, menés par Françoise, se battent courageusement, mais perdent devant une plus grande force. Triomphant, D'Aulnay donne l'ordre de pendre les hommes de La Tour. Françoise, liée et portant une corde au cou, est forcée de voir leur lent étranglement. Par la suite, elle tombera malade, mourra et sera enterrée derrière le fort.

Charles La Tour n'apprend la capitulation du fort et la mort de son épouse qu'en juin 1645. L'ancien gouverneur de l'Acadie ne reprendra jamais le fort La Tour.

Erected by J.D. Irving, Limited.

Forts and CastlesSettlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1640.

Also see . . .  Françoise Marie Jacquelin, lioness of la tour, lioness of Acadia. A woman far ahead of her time, she helped her father negotiate her marriage contract, secured a dowry from her husband, and did not take Charles de Saint Etienne de La Tour’s name when she married him. When she married Charles La Tour, Françoise Marie Jacquelin became his fierce defender and in 1645, she defended Fort La Tour to her death. Françoise Marie Jacquelin lived in Acadia for only five years, 1640-1645, but she was the first European woman to live in, make a home, and raise a family in New Brunswick. She braved the physical dangers of sea voyages, fought like a man in a man’s war, and faced hunger and pain with courage. She also possessed intellectual courage, acting on her religious and social beliefs and meeting and conquering the male dominions of courts and governments. (Submitted on November 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)