Clayton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Barry-Wehmiller Pavilion

By Jason Voigt, October 29, 2019
Inscription.  Up the hill stands the headquarters of Barry-Wehmiller, a global capital equipment manufacturer whose St. Louis roots date back to the 1880s. Its most enduring legacy, however, is its commitment to being an organization where people can develop and share their gifts and return home each day knowing that who they are and what they do matter. Barry-Wehmiller, led by Chairman and CEO Bob Chapman, believes business could be one of the most powerful forces for good in society if business leaders would embrace the profound responsibility of the lives entrusted them. Their manifesto for leadership is:

Everyone wants to do better. Trust them.
Leaders are everywhere. Find them.
People achieve good things, big & small, every day. Celebrate them.
Some people wish things were different. Listen to them.
Everybody matters. Show them.

Barry Wehmiller Pavilion made possible through the generosity of the Chapman Family, with support from the Clayton Century Foundation and the City of Clayton.

Erected by The Chapman Family, the Clayton Century
2. Barry-Wehmiller Pavilion