Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Hot Springs

Inscription. The Kausik Cahuilla are the owners of one of California's most famous hot springs. This natural resource provided them with permanent, palatable mineral waters which were used for curing, drinking, and agriculture. It also was a direct access to the most valuable of all Cahuilla resources, the magical and powerful underworld in which powerful "nukatem" lived and from which Cahuilla shamans could acquire power, information and knowledge. It is remembered by Cahuilla that important shamans like Pedro Chino bathed in this pool and thereby acquired knowledge about healing from the powerful beings who occupied the underworld to which this hot springs is connected. This is an historical marker for the Cahuilla and a place noted by the earliest observers. It was made available for the use of all peoples by the Agua Caliente people; thus causing Palm Springs to become a world-famous destination resort.

Lowell John Bean, Ph.D. - Anthropologist

Erected 1995 by Agua Caliente Indian Reservation.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 33° 49.412′ N, 116° 32.722′ W. Marker

More about this marker. This historical marker and nearby marker The Original Palm Springs, Riverside County RIV-015, were removed to make way for construction of new facilities — The grand opening was on Nov. 3, 2023. New or original historical markers might be installed at the new plaza.

Regarding The Hot Springs. In the summer of 2014, the Agua Caliente Tribe announced plans to demolish the spa casino that existed at this site for many years. The new Agua Caliente Cultural Plaza opened in 2023, which includes the Agua Caliente Cultural Museum, Spa, Cultural Plaza, and Oasis Trail, celebrating the history
This marker has been removed from the site to make way for new construction.
and culture of the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians.

March 23, 2013
Official Riverside County Marker RIV-025, also removed from the site.
February 20, 2016
4. The Hot Springs site
The site of the two historical markers, fenced off in 2016, awaiting development by the Aqua Caliente Tribe.