Greenwich Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Police Athletic League Building

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
Constructed in 1885, the Police Athletic League Building originally housed Grammar School 47, one of the first New York City schools built for the education of girls, and the 12th Street Advanced School for Girls. Founded in 1856 by Lydia Wadleigh, designed by architect Thomas R. Jackson in the Anglo-Italianate style, the building has a rusticated brownstone base, prominent arched openings, a central entrance porch, and two pavilions with pediments flanking a recessed central section. The Police Athletic League, established in 1914 as the Junior Police Corps, provides athletic facilities for children and has occupied the building since 1958.
New York Landmark Preservation Foundation
1999

Erected 1999 by New York Landmark Preservation Foundation
.

1. Police Athletic League website. (Submitted on November 3, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. The 1855 Ward School No. 47 - 34-1/2 East 12th Street. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on October 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Police Athletic League Building
The marker is to the left of the entrance.