Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

College Avenue Presbyterian Church

Inscription. College Avenue Presbyterian Church, established 1837, formerly Upper Alton Presbyterian Church, heralds Elijah Parish Lovejoy, editor and martyr to freedom, as its first pastor.

Emerson wrote, "The brave Lovejoy gave his breast to the bullets of a mob, for the rights of free speech and opinion, and died when it was better not to live."

The people of this congregation continue to strive to dismantle the prejudicial barriers that separate our churches, businesses and community. Elijah's mantle is cast upon all who will keep the vigil and ensure that Lovejoy's legacy will live on.

"…let us do justly, love mercy, and walk humbly with our God." Micah 6:8

Regarding College Avenue Presbyterian Church. As of November 2019, the church is permanently closed. In the Summer of 2015, it was announced that the church was for sale. This was due to membership decline, plus the expenses of upkeep and insurance. By November 2015, the church merged with The United Presbyterian Church (2550 Rock Hill Road in Wood River, Illinois). In September 2016, the church in Wood River was renamed LoveJoy United Presbyterian Church.

2. College Avenue Presbyterian Church
Marker can be seen on the far right