Cedar Point in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inaugural Meeting of Ohio Hospital Association

Inscription. About 60 leaders of Ohio hospitals gathered at the Hotel Breakers on August 25, 1915 to form the Ohio Hospital Association (OHA), the nation’s first state hospital association. Established 15 years after the American Hospital Association, the OHA formed, in part, to address state legislation regarding hospitals and public health. Issues addressed in OHA’s first years included Ohio’s 1915 Nurse Practice Act, workers’ compensation rates, and the federal Harrison Narcotics Tax Act. A century later, OHA represents 220 hospitals and 13 health systems guided by a mission “to collaborate with member hospitals and health systems to ensure a healthy Ohio.”

Erected 2015 by the Ohio Hospital Association and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 30-22.)

2. Marker on Cedar Point’s Midway