Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Symbol of Union

George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
"Before us is the broad and beautiful river, separating two of the original thirteen States, which a late President [Andrew Jackson]... desired to span with arches of ever-enduring granite, symbolical of the firmly established union of the North and the South." — Secretary of State Daniel Webster, 1851

Although a bridge at this location had been proposed since the time of Andrew Jackson in the 1830s, it was not until 1932 that Arlington Memorial Bridge was completed.

Arlington Memorial Bridge is more than just a bridge — 'Memorial' is its middle name. The bridge was envisioned as both a physical and symbolic bridge between the northern and southern factions that fought so bitterly during the American Civil War.

The Potomac River divided the Northern states and Southern states during that bloody struggle between 1861 and 1865. The bridge exhibits the strength of the American Union — joining the Lincoln Memorial to Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial. It stands as a memorial to the final triumph of the idea of a permanent and complete Union.

Erected 2019 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Government & PoliticsWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.