Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bridge to Peace

Arlington Memorial Bridge and Memorial Avenue

George Washington Memorial Parkway, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

By Devry Becker Jones, November 4, 2019
Inscription.  Arlington Memorial Bridge spans the Potomac River, a boundary that once divided the United States. Built in 1932, the bridge connect Arlington House, the memorial to the General Robert E. Lee to the Lincoln Memorial. Lee and his family fled the mansion at the onset of the Civil War—the bloodiest conflict in US history. "It is the duty of every citizen," Lee wrote in the years following the Confederacy's surrender, "... to do all in his power to aid in the restoration of peace and harmony." Across the river, the grand statue of Abraham Lincoln extends an open hand, "with malice toward none, with charity for all."

Erected 2019 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More. Search the internet for Bridge to Peace.