Marysville in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marysville Journal-Tribune Clock

This clock represents a business that has stood the test of time.

Inscription. The first newspaper in Marysville, Our Freedom and Union County Advertiser, was published in 1839. The Marysville Tribune and Union County Journal began in 1849 and 1874 respectively. On this site in 1879 sat the first Marysville Tribune building. The second Tribune building was built in 1929 on the corner of Fourth and Main St. at 131 North Main St. In 1951, Bruce Gaumer, Union County Journal publisher, bought the Tribune and combined it with the Journal to form what is known as the Marysville Journal-Tribune today. The new building was built in 1972 at 207 North Main St. across from the post office and is run by the fifth generation of the Gaumer-Behrens family to be in the newspaper business.