Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Benton – Fort MacLeod Trail

Inscription. The Fort Benton to Fort MacLeod or "Whoop-up" Trail into Canada was the main artery of commerce in the 1869-1883 era. Twenty yoke of oxen was a team and each team hauled three of the heavy freight wagons loaded with trade goods, calico and whiskey. They returned loaded with hides for the St. Louis market. Until the closing of the river trade this road was the source of supply for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, the boundary survey and the Canadian Pacific Railway. The resourceful, fearless plainsmen and bullwhackers relaxed at the end of their hazardous journey, opened up their cargo, not the calico, and "whooped it up." Thus the name "Fort Whoop-up" and the famous "Whoop-up Trail."

More about this marker. This marker is on the outside of the traffic circle.