Downtown in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

10th Street & Main Street

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. While Route 66 followed 11th Street east and west of downtown Tulsa, between S. Boulder Avenue and S. Elgin Avenue it followed E. 10th Street. As was common all along Route 66, auto-related businesses opened in locations convenient to drivers. This intact two-block stretch of Main Street was once a hub of commerce focused on the needs of motorists nestled within a bustling downtown district with mid-rise apartments, professional services, and churches. Here you could buy a new or used car; get service for general repairs, specifically for automobile tops, radiators, and auto glass; and fuel up before hitting the road.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 14.)

2. View of Marker looking west on 10th Street with E. Main in short distance.