El Call in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Roman Aqueduct and Gate: Plaça Nova

Inscription.
(Catalan:) Porta d'accés a la ciutat reformada en construir-se la segona muralla de Barcino. L'entrada es feia a través d'un dels carrers principals, el decumanus. Es conserva un dels passos laterals per a vianants i les dues torres semi-defencirculars que saven la porta (segles I-IV dC). Al costat es pot veure la reconstrucció d'un dels aqüeductes que portaven l'aigua a la ciutat romana de Barcino (finals del segle I dC).

(Spanish:) Puerta de acceso a la ciudad reformada al construirse la segunda muralla de Barcino. La entrada se realizaba a través de una de las calles principales, el decumanus. Se conserva uno de los pasos laterales para peatones y las dos torres semicirculares que defendian la puerta (siglos I-IV dC.) Al lado se puede ver la reconstrucción de uno de los acueductos llevaban el agua que a la ciudad romana de Barcino (finales del siglo I d.C.).

(English:) A gate to the city that was altered when building the second enclosing Barcino wall. Entry was through one of the main streets, the decumanus. One of the lateral passageways for pedestrians and the two semicircular towers that defended the gate have been conserved (1st-4th centuries AC).
Beside we can see the reconstruction of one the aqueducts that carried water to the Roman city of Barcino (end of 1st century AC).

Erected by Ajuntament de Barcelona, Museu d'Historia de Barcelona. (Marker Number R12.)

2. Roman Aqueduct and Gate: Plaça Nova Marker - wide view
3. Roman Aqueduct and Gate: Plaça Nova
This view shows the two semi-circular Roman towers, as well as the rebuilt portion of the aqueduct. Carrer del Bisbe meets Plaça Nova where the gate was located. The marker is visible on the right, in the shadows; the spire of the Barcelona Cathedral is visible on the left.
4. Marker inset: artist's rendition of towers, aqueduct, and gate
5. Rebuilt portion of roman aqueduct