Slingerlands in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Slingerlands Train Station

— Connecting People with Communities —

The freight house and post office were central businesses in small railroad communities.
In 1864, a year after the first train came through, a combination passenger and freight station was built, which remains today near Kenwood Avenue. In 1888, the building was moved to its present site and remodeled as a freight station. A grand passenger station was built that same year where the firehouse stands today.

How Slingerlands Got Its Name
Formerly known as Normanskill, Slingerlands is named for the prominent Slingerlands family who settled here in the 1790s. When the railroad arrived in 1863, Slingerlands was an established hamlet with 520 residents, a post office, stores, and a school.

A Victorian Neighborhood
The community soon capitalized on the station, with many railroad executives building their homes here. One was Charles Hammond, the Director of the Northern Division of the D&H Railroad. He built his Victorian-style home in 1876 within view of the Slingerlands station.

Top Right Photo: A map of Slingerlands in 1893. The train station does not show on this map. The four buildings shown on the south side of the rail line remain today on Kenwood Avenue.

Bottom Right Photo: An aerial view of the Slingerlands Railroad
Station with New Scotland Road in the background.

Bottom Left Photo: A modern diesel locomotive hauling freight cars charges east past the old freight house in 1962.

Erected by Albany Count Helderberg-Hudson Rail Trail.