Miscouche in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Le Couvent Saint-Joseph et les religieuses de la Congrégation de Notre-Dame

Saint Joseph's Convent and the Sisters of the Congregation of Notre Dame

1. Le Couvent Saint-Joseph /
Saint Joseph's Convent Marker
Français:
Le Couvent Saint-Joseph a la particularité d'avoir été le premier couvent-école dans une paroisse acadienne à l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard et au Nouveau-Brunswick. Ouvert en 1864, et agrandi en 1922, il est placé sous la direction des religieuses de la Congrégation de Notre-Dame. En 1866, environ 90 filles fréquentent les classes du couvent où elles étudient l'anglais, le français, la géographie, l'histoire, l'éducation, la grammaire, ainsi que la musique et la broderie. Maison d'enseignement bilingue, devenue école publique en 1902, le couvent offre un programme d'étude de qualité. À partir de 1914, les jeunes garçons peuvent fréquenter les classes du couvent. En plus de leur apport à l'éducation, les religieuses contribuent largement à la vie religieuse et culturelle de la paroisse. Entre 1864 et sa fermeture en 1984, le couvent a accueilli quelque 130 religieuses.

English:
Saint Joseph's Convent, under the leadership of the Sisters of the Congregation of Notre Dame, had the distinction of being the first convent school in an Acadian parish in Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick.
It was opened in 1864 and expanded in 1922. In 1866, approximately 90 girls attended classes at the convent where they studied English, French, geography, history, education, grammar, music and embroidery. This bilingual educational institution, which became a public school in 1902, provided quality education to its students. From 1914, boys were allowed to attend classes at the convent. In addition to their contribution to education, the Sisters significantly contributed to the religious and cultural life of the parish. By the time the convent closed in 1984, it had been the home of approximately 130 Sisters.

Collection Musée Acadien
2. Marker detail: Photo of the convent taken around 1880
Une photo du couvent prise vers 1880. On aperçoit le jardin potager situé devant l'édifice.

A photo of the convent taken around 1880. Notice the vegetable garden in the front yard.

1. Saint Joseph's Convent (Miscouche Villa). In 1884, St. Joseph's Convent hosted the Miscouche Convention which attracted speakers and 5,000 members of the Acadian community from Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. A celebration of Acadian culture and identity, many topics were discussed including curbing outmigration and the promotion of the French language. Important outcomes of the convention
Collection Marie L. Arsenault, c.n.d.
3. Marker detail: The Acadian Sisters of the Miscouche Convent In 1964
Les religieuses acadiennes du couvent de Miscouche en 1964.
were the selection of the Acadian flag, motto and anthem "Ava Stella Maris". (Submitted on November 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Miscouche Convent School. Students in the area had been receiving French instruction since the 1830's. An amendment to the School Act in 1854 required teachers to provide English instruction in reading, writing and arithmetic. The Convent School was not restricted to Acadians and took in some resident pupils. It relied solely on public support and tuition fees. (Submitted on November 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view • Saint Joseph's Convent in background)