Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Primrose Walk

Daniel O'Connell Heritage Trail Stop 4

— 4A Carraig na gConnaill, 4B-D The Race Course, National School & O'Connell Church —

Inscription.

Leaving the town park the trail proceeds to Reenrusheen road. Locally this road is known as Primrose walk. John Primrose was married to a cousin of Daniel O'Connell and he appointed Primrose as his agent in the area. O'Connell was finding it difficult to manage his tenants and they were frequently forgotten and so O'Connell appointed Primrose as his representative in South Kerry on a salary of £100 a year. Primrose's dealings with tenants were acrimonious and he was feared and disliked by the locals.

Following Primrose's walk eastwards, Carraig Na gConaill is visible along the banks of the river Fertha. Legend has it that it was the favourite bathing area of Daniel O'Connell and his family. Land to the east of the town was under control of the O'Connell family and in the 1840's Daniel donated a site for horse racing to the townspeople. He also stipulated that entrance to all race meetings would be free of charge and the races have an unbroken tradition since 1852. The circular course crossed the Reenrusheen road and runs parallel to the river Fertha providing a panoramic view. Its natural embankment commands a perfect view of every part of the course and of the historic countryside for miles around.

In 1833 a school under the National Board was built on a site within the racecourse and the O'Connell[s] subscribed to the upkeep

of the school. By 1866 the Carhan School was solely a boy[s] school due to the opening of the Presentation Convent for girls in 1840. O'Connell also hoped to build a new Catholic Church on the racecourse and the building was actually constructed to window level before it was abandoned. The school and the church were part of a plan by O'Connell to move the town to the racecourse and away from the property of Trinity College lands.

You are at No. 4 on the Trail please continue

Erected by ACARD Ltd, The Old Barracks, Wild Atlantic Way, Kerry County Council, and Dept of Social Protection.

1. Daniel O'Connell Bio. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Daniel O'Connell at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Cahersiveen Kerry. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)