Near Hinton in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Britton School

Inscription.

Established in 1911 and known as Science Hill. The school house was located one half mile east of this memorial. Later the name was changed to Britton School in honor of the pioneer family. The church located at the same site served as a Grade School.

First school enumeration done in June 1912 reported 18 families in the district designated as #108 of the Gracemont School System. Oscar E. Bare was School Clerk.

Britton one of the oldest schools in this area when it was closed in 1950, had 24 families. All were farmers except for 1 oil field worker, 1 mechanic and 1 day laborer. J.E. Mashaney was School Clerk.

Marker is located directly under Indian Head Rock, Home of Caddo Indian Tribe.

Former residents and friends gather each September for a school community reunion.

Reverse:
Britton School
Pioneer Families
Grover Blackburn ∙ Frank Duncan ∙ Dan Costello ∙ Austin Rider ∙ W. Fred Huddleston ∙ Colonel Catlin ∙ Bert Salyer ∙ John Griffith ∙ Paul A. Beach ∙ Alva Trout ∙ Odis Ryburn ∙ Floyd Tankersley ∙ Merv Hedrick ∙ Matt Francis ∙ E.B. Kilgore ∙ Pershing Mills ∙ Ora Duncan ∙ Joe Phillips ∙ W.M. Ramsey ∙ Alec Wheeler ∙ G.G. Braden ∙ B.B. Harris ∙
John Arthurs ∙ H.D. Wright ∙ Frank Britton · Harl Dubois ∙ Arthur Howe ∙ Ike Richardson ∙ Lyn Harpole ∙ Oscar Bare ∙ Steve Salyer ∙ C.W. McKim ∙ John Shields ∙ Oscar Phipps ∙ L.A. Woolsworth ∙ Hubert Sipes ∙ William Shoptaw ∙ Delbert Cottrell ∙ Doc Lancaster ∙ Bill Rider ∙ A.W. McGurray ∙ Dale Wakefield ∙ Fred Salyer ∙ J.J. Embrey ∙ John Statton ∙ Albert Hedrick ∙ Dewey Yummit ∙ Amos Longhat

Teachers
Fannie Turner ∙ Sidney Kerlick ∙ Elsie Hamilton ∙ Doyle Smith ∙ Frances Tate ∙ Virgil Acton ∙ Alberta Blakely ∙ Viola Carey ∙ Pete Friesen ∙ Stella Dieball ∙ Dough Johnson ∙ Ethel Hunter ∙ W.L. Smith ∙ Lucille Francis ∙ Ruth Campbell ∙ Lorene Thomas

Marker Committee
Ramona Blackburn Rich ∙ Earl Croy ∙ Jean Dubois Duncan ∙ Betty Duncan Croy ∙ Opal Costello

Erected 1996 by Oklahoma Historical Society.

3. An undated photo of the Britton School, courtesy of The Anadarko Daily News
This photo was found on the pages of the OKGenWeb Project. Anyone that may be able to identify any individual(s) shown or any other information about the photo should feel free to do so by adding commentary or contacting the Editors.