Big Sandy in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Judith Landing

Inscription. The road to the southeast leads to the mouth of the Judith River. An early fur post, Fort Chardon was built there in 1844. In 1866 Camp Cooke, the first miliary (sic) post in Montana, was constructed of cottonwood logs, and endured four years of isolation before soldiers were driven out by rats. In 1855 Governor Isaac Stevens signed a peace treaty which gave Northern Plains tribes all lands east of Sun River and north of the Missouri. By 1887 the Indians had been pushed into smaller reservations, and cattle moved into the country north of the rivers. In 1884 one of Montana's big cattle ranches was established in the area by T.C. Power, a Montana merchant prince, and his partner Gilman Norris. Some original buildings remain just across the Missouri.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the kiosk at the intersection of US Hwy 87 and McNamara Avenue.

3. Big Sandy Kiosk