Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Southern Germany (Scarplands and Alpine Region)

Carl Friedrich Kunz

in diesem Hause

Und zechte im Kellergewölbe
mit
E.T.A. Hoffmann

(English translation:) Carl Friedrich Kunz - born in Zerbst, 1785, died in Bamberg, 1849. Merchant of wine and books, ran a lending library; was a publisher and author. Lived from 1808 to 1811 in this house. And drank in the vaulted cellar with E.T.A. Hoffman.

2. Carl Friedrich Kunz Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, in the center of the picture.

More about this marker. The marker was dedicated in July 2010.

E.T.A. Hoffman, noted as a drinking companion of Kunz, was, per Wikipedia, "...a German Romantic author of fantasy and Gothic horror, a jurist, composer, music critic and artist." He is much more widely known than Kunz.

1. Carl Friedrich Kunz (Wikipedia, in German). "Carl Friedrich Kunz (born July 19, 1785 in Zerbst / Anhalt , † January 27, 1849 in Bamberg , first name also Karl, pseudonym: Zacharias Funck) was a German wine merchant, lending librarian, publisher and writer." (Submitted on November 13, 2019.)

2. Carl Friedrich Kunz Hommage zum 225. Geburtstag (Issuu). Program for the dedication of the Kunz marker. 40 pp., with illustrations. In German only. (Submitted on November 13, 2019.)

More. Search the internet for Carl Friedrich Kunz.