Marker Logo HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Milford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
 

The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company

 
 
The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), November 11, 2019
1. The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company Marker
Inscription.  Founded in 1896 by Wilson M. Vinyard, the Vinyard Shipbuilding Company was the first Milford shipyard to build motorized vessels. The shipyard built numerous ships for the government including Navy subchasers and Coast Guard patrol boats. In 1927, the company began manufacturing world class yachts. Construction of new vessels ceased in 1951 and the yard closed following the death of Vinyard's son, Wilson (Sonny) Vinyard in 1973. During its existence, the company built more than 150 vessels. The yard fell into disrepair before being purchased in 1996 and restored by J. Sudler and Joan W. Lofland.

[Additional sign above:]
Milford Shipyard
Marine Railrway

10 Columbia St.


Formerly:
Vinyard Shipbuilding Co.
Est. 1896

38.544960 N
-75.252382 W

Shipyard Historic
District
National Register of
Historic Places

 
Erected 2016 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-255.)
 
Topics and series. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & Commerce
Paid Advertisement
Click on the ad for more information.
Please report objectionable advertising to the Editor.
Click or scan to see
this page online
Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.
 
Location. 38° 54.794′ N, 75° 25.396′ W. Marker is in Milford, Delaware, in Sussex County. Marker is at the intersection of Columbia Street and Mispillion Street on Columbia Street. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 10 Columbia Street, Milford DE 19963, United States of America. Touch for directions.
 
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Milford Veterans Memorial (about 700 feet away, measured in a direct line); Liberty Tree Memorial (approx. 0.2 miles away); Old Calvary Church, Franklin St. (approx. 0.2 miles away); Nixon Palace Theater, N. Walnut St. (approx. 0.2 miles away); Old Red Mill & L.D. Caulk Mfg. Plant (approx. 0.2 miles away); Launching George May Sailing Ship, 1900 (approx. 0.2 miles away); The Pea Crop, Waiting Their Turn (approx. 0.2 miles away); Railroad Depot, Junction & Breakwater Line (approx. 0.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Milford.
 
The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), November 11, 2019
2. The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company Marker
The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), November 11, 2019
3. The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company Marker
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on November 13, 2019. It was originally submitted on November 13, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia. This page has been viewed 278 times since then and 18 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on November 13, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

Share this page.  
Share on Tumblr
m=142577

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
U.S. FTC REQUIRED NOTICE: This website earns income from purchases you make after using links to Amazon.com. Thank you.
Paid Advertisements
Feb. 21, 2024