Milford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company

Inscription. Founded in 1896 by Wilson M. Vinyard, the Vinyard Shipbuilding Company was the first Milford shipyard to build motorized vessels. The shipyard built numerous ships for the government including Navy subchasers and Coast Guard patrol boats. In 1927, the company began manufacturing world class yachts. Construction of new vessels ceased in 1951 and the yard closed following the death of Vinyard's son, Wilson (Sonny) Vinyard in 1973. During its existence, the company built more than 150 vessels. The yard fell into disrepair before being purchased in 1996 and restored by J. Sudler and Joan W. Lofland.

[Additional sign above:]
Milford Shipyard