Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

O'Connell's Birth Place

Inscription.

At Carhan Bridge O'Connell's home comes into view on the banks of Carhan River. He was born on August 6th 1775 at Carhan House. His parents were Morgan O'Connell and Catherine Mullane who hailed from North Cork. There were 10 siblings in the family 4 boys and 6 girls. The O'Connell[s] farmed 600 acres and lived in a 2 storey house with slate from Valentia Quarry on the roof and the home comprised of 5 bedrooms. Morgan was a farmer, shopkeeper and smuggler, and they sold lace, wines, silk and brandy. The O'Connell[s] also had salt-pans and a tannery.

As was customary in the early 19th century Daniel was fostered out to a Moran family in Teeromoyle. He experienced the life of a peasant and saw first hand the treatment of Catholics during the Penal Laws. When he returned home he could only speak Irish and he received his first taste of Education under a local hedge-school teacher by the name of David O'Mahony. It's reported that he learned the alphabet in 1½ hours. His wealthy uncle Maurice 'Hunting Cap' O'Connell was controlling Derrynane and he had no family. He therefore paid for Daniel's education in France and later in London.

O'Connell's mother Catherine died in 1836 and shortly afterwards Carhan House was sold to local Dr. Barry who lives at Villa Nova. Both O'Connell's parents are buried in Holy Cross abbey in Old

Market Street.

You are at No. 5 on the Trail please continue

Erected by ACARD Ltd, The Old Barracks, Wild Atlantic Way, Kerry County Council, and Dept of Social Protection.

1. Daniel O'Connell Bio. (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The O'Connell birthplace ruins are visible across the river

2. Daniel O'Connell at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Cahersiveen Kerry. (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. O'Connell's Birth Place Ruins