Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

The Daniel O'Connell Memorial Park

Twinned with Pluvigner, France.

"The town which climbs the mountain and looks upon the sea
in sleeping time or waking that's where I want to be."
Sigerson Clifford 1913-1985

As well as being the birthplace of Daniel O'Connell, Cahersiveen has more connections with the Liberator. The town was founded by Daniel O'Connell in 1801 and the O'Connell Memorial Church was dedicated to him - a very singular honour. His parents are buried in the graveyard of the now ruined Abbey of the Holy Cross, in the centre of Cahersiveen near the car park.

[balance of paragraph is informational, not historical]

[Photo of] Cahergal Ring Fort
There are two ring forts just over-the-water, Leacanabuaile and Cahergal, wonderfully evocative sites not to be missed.

Ballycarbery Castle, the ruined ancestral home of the McCarthy Mor, subsequently held by the O'Connell[s] (ascendants of the Liberator) until taken by Cromwellian forces in 1652.

The area surrounding Cahersiveen is steeped in history from Neolithic tombs (3000 BC) to the RIC Barracks (1920 AD) now The Old Barracks Heritage Centre. A look at the ordnance survey maps of the area show what a wealth of ancient sites we are blessed with.

[Photo of] Ballycarbery Castle

Erected by ACARD and Cahersiveen Marina.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesMan-Made FeaturesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

More about this marker. Marker is deteriorating.

1. Cahersiveen Kerry. (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Cahersiveen at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Daniel O'Connell Bio. (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)