Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Expeditor

The museum's C-45 was the first obtained by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)

The C-45 is the military version of the popular Beechcraft Model 18 commercial light transport. Beech built a total of 4,526 of these aircraft for the Army Air Forces between 1939 and 1945.

The museum's C-45 was manufactured as an AT-11 during WWII and was rebuilt into a C-45G in 1953. After serving at various air force bases until 1958, it was dropped from the USAF inventory.

From 1960 to 1975, it was stationed throughout Southeast Asia and flew humanitarian airlift missions in Laos hauling supplies and refugees.

In 1964, it moved to Saigon and transported agents and supplies to remote airfields. After several accidents during this period, including an inflight collision, it was used temporarily for spare parts in Bangkok, Thailand. Its final assignment was Tainan, Taiwan, and it was then donated to the U.S. Marine Corps Museum. In 1988 the AMC Museum recovered the plane from a Marine storage lot and restored it to its 1950s appearance.

Specifications
Manufacturer: Beechcraft Corporation
Type: Light transport and communications
Powerplant: Two 485-hp R-985-AN-1 Pratt & Whitney Wasp Junior radial engines
Maximum speed:
224 mph
Range: 1,000 mi. with max payload
Service ceiling: 26,000 ft
Max takeoff weight: 7,500 lb
Crew: Pilot and co-pilot
Payload: Six passengers
Dimensions:
Wing Span: 47 ft 8 in
Length: 34 ft 3 in
Height: 10 ft 0 in

[Captions:]
Above: The AT-11 Kansan, a variant of the Beechcraft Model 18, was a bombing and gunnery trainer for the USAAF derived from the AT-7. The fuselage had small, circular cabin windows, a bombardier position in its nose, and a bomb bay. Gunnery trainers were also fitted with two or three .30-caliber machine guns in a top turret. A bottom tunnel gun was used for tail gunner training.

The basic crew was a pilot and co-pilot. Some missions included a navigator or a relief pilot.

This aircraft was modified in 1963 with modified wing tips, an extended nose storage compartment, new landing gear doors, and engine improvements. These changes created more storage and increased aircraft speed.

Model 18s were designed with a twin tail like the aircraft here. Some aircraft were later converted to a single tail.

Beech incorporated an electrically operated, retractable undercarriage system into this design. This advanced feature helped give the aircraft its high performance and sleek, modern look.

Normal
2. C-45G Display
seating capacity was for seven passengers although many C-45s were modified for special requirements including VIP interiors.

This aircraft is on loan from the U.S. Marine Corps.