Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Expeditor

By Devry Becker Jones, November 11, 2019
The museum's C-45 was the first obtained by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)

The C-45 is the military version of the popular Beechcraft Model 18 commercial light transport. Beech built a total of 4,526 of these aircraft for the Army Air Forces between 1939 and 1945.

The museum's C-45 was manufactured as an AT-11 during WWII and was rebuilt into a C-45G in 1953. After serving at various air force bases until 1958, it was dropped from the USAF inventory.

From 1960 to 1975, it was stationed throughout Southeast Asia and flew humanitarian airlift missions in Laos hauling supplies and refugees.

In 1964, it moved to Saigon and transported agents and supplies to remote airfields. After several accidents during this period, including an inflight collision, it was used temporarily for spare parts in Bangkok, Thailand. Its final assignment was Tainan, Taiwan, and it was then donated to the U.S. Marine Corps Museum. In 1988 the AMC Museum recovered the plane from a Marine storage lot and restored it to its 1950s appearance.

More. Search the internet for C-45G.